Genetics Section Student Travel Awards

Award Recipients:

2019
Alan Yocca, Michigan State University, Advisor: Patrick Edger, For the Presentation: Species level variation in Conserved Non-coding Sequences


2018
Yi Huang, University of California-Riverside, Advisor: Dr. Amy Litt, For the Presentation: Genetic Variation and habitat differentiation in a group of taxonomically difficult plants: Arctostaphylos glandulosa (Ericaceae)

Shujun Ou, Michigan State University, Advisor: Dr. Ning Jiang, For the Presentation: The genomic composition and domestication of Asian rice revealed by 3,400 rice genomes

Serena Macias, University of Missouri-St. Louis, Advisor: Dr. Christine Edwards, For the Presentation: Phylogenomics of Passiflora sect. Decaloba reveals strong biographic structuring of clades

Kali Mattingly, The Ohio State University, Advisor: Dr. Steve Hovick, For the Presentation: Assessing the extent of hybridization between the invasive species Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) and the horticultural species L. virgatum


2017
Matthew Haynsen, George Washington University, for the Botany 2017 presentation: "Population Genetic Analysis of Invasive Kudzu (Pueraria montana var. lobata) throughout Asia and the United States" Co-authors: Mohammad Vatanparast, Liu Luxian, Fu Cheng-Xin, Keith A. Crandall and Ashley N. Egan

Aniket Sengupta, Kansas University, for the Botany 2017 presentation: "Searching for more: Antirrhinum corolla symmetry genetic network in carpel development" Co-author: Lena Hileman


2016
Adam Ramsay, University of Memphis - Advisor, Dr. Jennifer R Mandel - for the Botany 2016 presentation: "Patterns of cyto-nuclear disequilibrium and the influence of heteroplasmy in wild carrot, Daucus carota (Apiaceae)" Co-author: Jennifer R Mandel

Charles Foster, University of Sydney - Advisor, Dr. Simon Ho - for the Botany 2016 presentation: "Evaluating the impact of genomic data and priors on Bayesian estimates of the angiosperm evolutionary timescale" Co-authors: Herve Sauquet, Marlien van der Merwe, Hannah McPherson, Maurizio Rossetto and Simon Ho

Monica Warner, California State University, California State University, Dominguez Hills - Advisor, Dr. Kathryn E. Theiss - for the Botany 2016 presentation: "Evaluating species differentiation in endangered rush lillies using population genetics" Co-authors: Kathryn Theiss and Susan Kephart


2015
Hanna Dorman, Mississippi State University - Advisor, Dr. Lisa Wallace - for the Botany 2015 presentation: "Genetic Structure of Rhizobia Associated with Chamaecrista fasciculata" Co-author: Lisa Wallace<

Jacob Landis, University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Pamela Soltis - for the Botany 2015 presentation: "Investigating the genetic underpinnings of corolla cell size and shape differences in Saltugilia (Polemoniaceae)" Co-author: Rebecca O'Toole, Kayla Ventura, Douglas Soltis and Pamela Soltis

Brandon Sinn, Ohio State University - Advisor, Dr. John V. Freudenstein - for the Botany 2015 presentation: "Structural and Syntenic Variability in Asaraceae Plastomes: A phylogenetic perspective" Co-authors: Dylan Sedmak, Kelly Lawrence and John Freudenstein


2014
Heather Dame, University of Ottawa - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Phylogeny of the paraphyletic Fuireneae (Cyperaceae)" Co-authors: Anna K. Monfils, Derek R. Shiels, Julian Starr, David Pozo, Adriane L. Shorkey and Elizabeth R. Schick

Robert Massatti, University of Michigan - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Microhabitat differences impact phylogeographic concordance of co-distributed species: genomic evidence in montane sedges (Carex L.) from the Rocky Mountains" Co-author: Lacey Knowles

Rosa Rodriguez, Florida International University - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Genetic structure, diversity, and differentiation of Pseudophoenix (Arecaceae) in Hispaniola" Co-authors: Brett Jestrow, Teodoro Clase, Francisco Jimenez, Alan Meerow, Eugenio Valentin Santiago, Jose Sustache, Patrick Griffith and Javier Francisco-Ortega


2013
Daniel Gates, University of Nebraska - Advisor, Dr. Stacey Smith, for the paper “Anthocyanin regulating MYB transcription factor evolution in four Solanaceous species” Co-author: Stacey Smith

Christine McAllister, Saint Louis University - Advisor, Dr. Allison Miller, for the paper “Environmental Correlates of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)” Co-authors: Russell Blaine, Paul Kron, Brent Bennett, Anna Glotzbach, Jennifer Kidson, Heidi Garrett, Blanda Matzenbacher and Allison Miller


2012
Michael McKain, University of Georgia - Advisor, Dr. Jim Leebens-Mack, for the paper “The effect of paleopolyploidy on genome evolution in Agavoideae” Co-authors: Norman Wickett, Yeting Zhang, Saravanaraj Ayyampalayam, Richard McCombie, Mark Chase, Joseph Pires, Claude dePamphilis and Jim Leebens-Mack

Travis Lawrence, CSU Sacramento - Advisor, Dr. Shannon Datwyler, for the paper “Testing the hypothesis of allopolyploidy in the origin of Penstemon azureus (Plantaginaceae)” Co-author: Shannon Datwyler


2011
Ari Novy, Rutgers University - Advisor, Dr. Jean Marie Hartman - Botany 2011 presentation: "Genetic Variation of Spartina alterniflora Loisel. in the New York Metropolitan Area and Its Relevance for Marsh Restoration." Co-authors, Peter E. Smouse, Jean Marie Hartman, Lena Struwe, Joshua Honig, Chris Miller, and Stacy Bonos

Sean Ryan, San Diego State University - Advisor, Dr. Michael G. Simpson - Botany 2011 presentation: "Molecular Phylogenetic Relationships and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza." Co-author, Michael G. Simpson


2009
Susann Wicke, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria - Advisor, Dr. Dietmar Quandt & Dr. Gerald Schneeweiss - Botany & Mycology 2009 presentation: "From the exception to the rule: the re-arrangement(s) of the nuclear ribosomal DNA in land plants.."


2008
Aaron Duffy, Utah State University, Logan, UT - Advisor, Dr. Paul G. Wolf - Botany 2008 presentation: "Conservation of selection on matK in ferns following an ancient loss of the trnK intron by genome inversion."