Committees & Committee Officers

STANDING COMMITTEES
Board of Directors*
Executive Committee Committee Members
Committee on Committees Committee Members Committee Description

OTHER COMMITTEES
Annual Meeting Program Committee Committee Members Committee Description
Development Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Early Career Professional Development Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Education Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Election Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Finance Advisory Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Information Technology Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
International Affairs Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Investment Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Public Policy Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Publications Committee* Committee Members Committee Description
Publications Ethics Committee Committee Members

HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE
Cheadle Award Committee Committee Members Committee Description
Corresponding Members Committee Committee Members Committee Description
Darbaker Prize Committee Committee Members
Distinguished Fellow and
Emerging Leader Award Committee
Committee Members Committee Description
Donald R. Kaplan Memorial Lecture Committee Committee Members
Esau Award Committee Committee Members Committee Description
Graduate Student Dissertation Award in Comparative Plant Biology Committee Members
Graduate Student Research Award Committee Committee Members Committee Description
Grady L. Webster and Barbara D. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award Committee Members Committee Description
Kaplan Dissertation Improvement Award
in Comparative Morphology Committee
Committee Members
Moseley Award Committee Committee Members Committee Description
Pelton Award Committee Committee Members Committee Description

AD HOC COMMITTEES
Website Redesign (Ad Hoc) Committee* Committee Members

*These committees have students that serve as committee members. Click here for more information on student representatives on committees.
These committees currently have openings.
Years denoted below in paranthesis indicates the final year of service.

BSA Representatives to Other Societies

Standing Committees:

Board of Directors

  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz (2024), President
  • Michael Donoghue (2023), Past President
  • Brenda Molano-Flores (2025), President-Elect
  • Norm Wickett (2024), Secretary
  • Allison Miller (2025), Treasurer
  • Melanie Link-Perez (2023), Program Director
  • Eli Hartung (2024), Student Representative
  • Ioana Anghel (2023), Student Representative
  • Emily Sessa (2025), At-Large Director - Publications
  • Jennifer Cruse-Sanders (2023), At-Large Director - Development
  • Chelsea Specht (2023), At-Large Director - Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • Rachel Jabaily (2024), At-Large Director - Education

Executive Committee

(designated in bylaws)

  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz (2024), President
  • Michael Donoghue (2023), Past President
  • Brenda Molano-Flores (2025), President-Elect
  • Norm Wickett (2024), Secretary
  • Allison Miller (2025), Treasurer
  • Melanie Link-Perez (2023), Program Director

Committee on Committees

  • Brenda Molano-Flores (2023), President Elect, Chair
  • Norm Wickett (2024), Secretary
  • Chase Mason (2023)
  • Jenny Xiang (2023)
  • Gretchen North, DEI Chair (2023)
  • Wendy Clement (2024)
  • Steven Handel (2025)
  • Cynthia Huebner (2025)

Other Committees:

Annual Meeting Program Committee

  • Melanie Link-Perez (2023), Program Director (Chair)
  • Program Organizer of each Section
  • Chair, Local Organizing Committee
  • Johanne Stogran, Conference Staff 
  • Representatives of Other Societies meeting with BSA

Development Committee

  • Jennifer Cruse-Sanders (2023), At-Large Director - Development, Chair
  • Ned Friedman (2023)
  • Rebecca Rooney (2023)
  • Peter Wilf (2023)
  • Joe Williams (2023)
  • Katherine Charton, Graduate Student Representative (2024)
  • Jennifer Ackerfield (2025)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

  • Chelsea Specht (2023), Chair
  • Janelle Burke (2023)
  • Charles Bush, Undergraduate Student Representative (2023)
  • Kadeem Gilbert (2023)
  • Keri Maricle (2023)
  • Madhav Nepal (2023)
  • Manya Singh, Graduate Student Representative (2023)
  • R. Shawn Abrahams (2024)
  • Ana Almeida (2024)
  • Rocio Deanna (2024)
  • Gretchen North (2024)
  • Adam Ramsey (2024)
  • Anna Monfils, PI PLANTS III
  • Melanie Link-Perez (2023), Program Director, ex officio
  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz (2023), President, ex officio
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Early Career Professional Development Committee

  • Ioana Anghel (2023) - BSA Student Representative
  • Eli Hartung (2024) - BSA Student Representative
  • Ben Blackman (2024)
  • Karolina Heyduk (2024)
  • Miranda Sinnott-Armstrong (2024)
  • Jill Spear (2025)
  • Min Ya (2025)

Education Committee

  • Rachel Jabaily (2024), Chair and At-Large Director - Education
  • Kiana Lee, Graduate Student Representative (2023)
  • Jorge Mena-Ali (2023)
  • Helen Holmlund (2024)
  • Terian Koscik, Undergraduate Student Representative (2024)
  • Karen Wellner (2024)
  • Emily Rollinson (2025)
  • Sonali Saha (2025)
  • Catrina Adams, BSA Education Director, ex officio
  • Phil Gibson, Editor, PlantED, ex officio
  • Ben Montgomery, Teaching Section Chair, ex officio
  • Norm Wickett (2024), Secretary, ex officio
  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz (2023), President, ex officio

Election Committee

  • Michael Donoghue (2022), Past President, Chair
  • Michael McKain (2023)
  • Imeña Valdes (2024), Graduate Student Representative
  • Lauren Eserman (2025)
  • Kathleen Pryer (2025)
  • Norm Wickett (2024), Secretary, ex officio 

Finance Advisory Committee

  • Larry Hufford (2024), Chair
  • Sandra Davis (2023)
  • Alan Yocca (2023)
  • Laura Galloway (2024)
  • Linda Watson (2025)
  • Allison Miller (2025), Treasurer, ex officio

Information Technology Committee

  • Jill Wegrzyn (2023), Chair
  • Jasmine Zenderland, Graduate Student Representative (2024)
  • Eric Wada (2025)
  • Cheng-Chiang Wu (2025)
  • Rob Brandt, BSA Manager Technology Development, ex officio
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

International Affairs Committee

  • Shengchen Shan (2024), Chair
  • Johanne Brunet (2023)
  • Suman Nupane (2023)
  • Oluwatobi Oso, Graduate Student Representative (2024)
  • Julie Barcelona (2025)
  • Funmilola Ojo (2025)
  • Susanne S. Renner (2025)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio
  • Melanie Link-Perez, Program Director, ex officio
  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz, President, ex officio

Investment Committee

  • Kent Holsinger (2023), Chair
  • Peter Crane (2023)
  • Cecilia Ezeanya, Student Representative (2023)
  • Ned Friedman (2023)
  • Larry Hufford (2024)
  • Janice Coons (2025)
  • Maia Thomas (2025), Probono Professional advisor
  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz (2023), President, ex officio
  • Allison Miller (2025), Treasurer, ex officio
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Public Policy Committee

  • Krissa Skogen (2023), Co-Chair
  • Tanisha Williams (2023), Co-Chair
  • Michelle Gaynor, Graduate Student Representative (2023)
  • Scott Gevaert (2023)
  • Andrew Pais (2024)
  • Travis Marsico (2025)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Publications Committee

  • Emily Sessa, BSA Director at large - Publications (2025), Chair
  • Rebecca Barrone - Student Representative (2023)
  • Rupesh Kariyat (2023)
  • Thales Leandro (2023)
  • Nora Mitchell (2023)
  • Jordan Dowell (2024)
  • H. Jochen Schenk (2025)
  • Pamela Diggle, Editor, AJB, ex officio
  • Briana Gross, Editor, APPS, ex officio
  • Mackenzie Taylor, Editor, PSB, ex officio
  • Amy McPherson, AJB Managing Editor, ex officio
  • Richard Hund, AJB Production Editor, ex officio
  • Beth Parada, APPS Managing Editor, ex officio

Publications Ethics Committee

Honors and Awards Committees:

Cheadle Award Committee

  • Jessical Budke (2022), Chair as Chair of D&S Section
  • Andrew Doust (2022)
  • Carol Wilson (2023)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Corresponding Members Committee

(Past Presidents)

  • Michael Donoghue (2025), Past President, Chair, ex officio
  • Cynthia Jones (2024)
  • Linda Watson (2023)

Darbaker Prize Committee

  • In partnership with the Phycological Society of America
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Distinguished Fellow and Emerging Leader Award Committee

  • Ann Sakai (2023), Chair
  • David Lee (2023)
  • Jim Leebens-Mack (2025)
  • Stacey Smith (2025)
  • Vivian Negron-Ortiz (2023), President, ex officio

Donald R. Kaplan Memorial Lecture Committee

  • Mark Olson (2023), Chair
  • Ned Friedman (2024)
  • Maria Alejandra Gandolfo (2025)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Esau Award Committee

  • Cheng-Chiang Wu (2022)
  • Rebecca Povilus (2023)
  • Luke Nikolov (2024)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Graduate Student Dissertation Award in Comparative Plant Biology

  • Michael Donoghue, Chair
  • Joyce Onyenedum
  • Ken Systma
  • David Tank
  • Barbara Whitlock

BSA Graduate Student Research Award Committee (Including the J.S. Karling Award)

  • Richard Moore (2025), Chair
  • Lisa Boucher (2023)
  • Jamie Kostyun (2023)
  • Elena Peredo (2023)
  • Norm Wickett (2023)
  • Liming Cai (2024)
  • Stephanie Conway (2024)
  • Cheryl Dunn (2024)
  • Helen Michaels (2024)
  • Michael Moody (2025)
  • Yujing Yan (2025)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Additional Members as Needed

  • Monica Carlsen-Krause (1-Year Term, 2021)
  • Shawn Krosnick (1-Year Term, 2021)
  • Lucas Majure (2-Year term, 2021)
  • Allison Miller (1-Year Term, 2021)
  • Nora Mitchell (2-Year term, 2021)
  • Daniel Spalink (2-Year term, 2021)
  • Cynthia Huebner (1- Year term, 2021)
  • Madelaine Bartlett (1-Year term, 2020)
  • Hannah Marx (1 - Year term, 2020)
  • Jason Cantley (1-Year Term, 2019)
  • Abigail Moore (1-Year Term, 2019)

Grady L. Webster and Barbara D. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award Committee

Kaplan Dissertation Improvement Award in Comparative Morphology Committee

  • Lena Hileman (2023), Chair

  • Sean Graham (2022)

  • Joe Williams (2022)

  • Jessica Budke (2024)

  • Paula Rudall (2024)

Moseley Award Committee

  • Chelsea Specht (2022)
  • Luiza Teixeira-Costa (2023)
  • Kelly Matsunaga (2024)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Pelton Award Committee

  • Andrew Doust (2022)
  • Rob Baker (2023)
  • Yaowu Yuan (2024)
  • Heather Cacanindin, Executive Director, ex officio

Ad Hoc Committees:

Website Redesign (Ad Hoc)

  • Heather Cacanindin, Chair
  • Marian Chau
  • Karolina Heyduk
  • Tanisha Williams, Student Representative
  • Min Ya, Student Representative
  • Rob Brandt, Staff Representative, ex-officio

 

Representatives to Various Organizations:

AAAS COUNCIL

  • Cindi Jones (2021), President

AIBS COUNCIL

  • Krissa Skogen (2020-2022), AIBS Board member, BSA Public Policy Committee Co-Chair

ANNUAL INCORPORATION, STATE OF CONNECTICUT